Program

At a Glance

 

 

Plenary Lectures

1PL01

Neuroscience of Episodic Learning and Memory
Susumu Tonegawa (The Picower Institute for Learning and Memory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and RIKEN-MIT Laboratory for Neural Circuit Genetics, USA)

2PL01m

Integrative Genomics in Neuropsychiatric Disorders
Daniel Geschwind (UCLA, USA)

2PL01a


Catherine Dulac (Harvard University, USA)

3PL01


Giulio Tononi (University of Wisconsin, USA)

 

Special Lectures

1SL02

Shaping mature neural circuits through synapse pruning
Masanobu Kano (Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)

2SL02m-1

What can we further learn from the brain for artificial intelligence
Kenji Doya (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University)

2SL02m-2

Transgenerational epigenetics: a possible scenario for the onset of neurodevelopmental diseases
Noriko Osumi (Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine)

3SL01


Bosiljka Tasic (Molecular Genetics, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA)

3SL02

How to build a synapse: new mechanisms by extracellular scaffolding
Michisuke Yuzaki (Keio University School of Medicine)

4SL02

Investigation of Human Neurological/Psychiatric Disorders using iPSCs and Genetically Modified Non-Human Primates
Hideyuki Okano (Keio University School of Medicine)

 

Special Educational Lecture (in Japanese)

2SEL06


(c) Noboru Aoki

Considering science and technology in the cultural context of public society
Osamu Sakura (The University of Tokyo)

 

Educational Lectures (in Japanese)

1EL04

Control by glia of brain functions
Schuichi Koizumi (Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, University of Yamanashi)

1EL05

Olfactory neuroscience research from a chemical point of view
Kazushige Touhara (The University of Tokyo)

1EL06

Mutual learning between human and AI in Shogi and its quantification
Ryohto Sawada (Preferred Networks)

2EL04

Neuronala oscillations and information processing in the hippocampus
Shigeyoshi Fujisawa (RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

2EL05


Makiko Yamada (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)

2EL06

Theoretically studying the brain
Taro Toyoizumi (RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

3EL04

Social Neuroendocrinology: Roles of endocrine for social formation
Takefumi Kikusui (School of Veterinary Medicine, Azabu University)

3EL05

Visualizing and manipulating primate neural circuits by chemogenetic imaging
Takafumi Minamimoto (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)

3EL06

Trend watch for elucidation of pathological mechanisms of mental illness
Ryota Hashimoto (National Institute of Mental Health, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)

4EL04

Clinical application of neural decoding and brain-computer interface
Takufumi Yanagisawa (Institute for Advanced Co-Creation Studies, Osaka University)

4EL05

Experience-dependent developmental mechanisms in the visual cortex
Yumiko Yoshimura (National Institute for Physiological Sciences)

4EL06

Neural activity dynamics across sleep/wake cycles
Sakiko Honjoh (University of Tsukuba, International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine)

Symposia

1S02m Cutting-edge optical techniques to visualize the dynamics of various neuronal states
Organizers:
Ryohei Yasuda(Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience)
Lin Tian(University of California, Davis)

Speakers:
Lin Tian(University of California, Davis)
Liangyi Chen(Peking University)
Masanori Murayama(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Lingyan Shi(University of California, San Diego)
Ryohei Yasuda(Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience)

1S03m Regulation and manipulation of neural stem/progenitor cells in the brain
Organizers:
Itaru Imayoshi(Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University, Japan)
Taito Matsuda(Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)

Speakers:
Itaru Imayoshi(Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University)
Taito Matsuda(Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)
Jun Kohyama(Keio University School of Medicine)
Tatsunori Seki(Department of Histology and Neuroanatomy, Tokyo Medical University)
Marisa Karow(Institute of Biochemistry, FAU)

1S04m Recent advances in olfactory research linking from odor inputs, brain networks to behaviors
Organizers:
Nobuhiko Miyasaka(Lab for Systems Molecular Ethology, RIKEN CBS, Japan)
Shin Nagayama(McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Medical Center at Houston, USA)

Speakers:
Ai Nakashima(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Shin Nagayama(McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Medical Center at Houston, USA)
Max L. Fletcher(Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, University of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA)
Koshi Murata(Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui, Japan)
Nobuhiko Miyasaka(Lab for Systems Molecular Ethology, RIKEN CBS, Japan)

1S05m How much do we know about the human hippocampus? Bridging the gap between basic science and clinical medicine
Organizers:
Toru Ishii(Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine)
Rosanna Olsen(Department of Psychology, University of Toronto)

Speakers:
Valerie Carr(Department of Psychology, San Jose State University)
Noa Ofen(Department of Psychology, Wayne State University)
Ali Khan(Department of Medical Biophysics and Medical Imaging, Western University)
Rosanna Olsen(Department of Psychology, University of Toronto)

1S06m The underlying causes of individual differences in brain decodability
Organizers:
Aurelio Cortese(ATR Institute International)
Maro Machizawa(Hiroshima University)

Speakers:
Maro Machizawa(Hiroshima University)
Aurelio Cortese(ATR Institute International)
Shinji Nishimoto(Center for Information and Neural Networks (CiNet), National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Markus Werkle-Bergner(Max-Planck-Institute for Human Development)
Ethan Oblak(University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA)
Tomoyasu Horikawa (ATR Institute International, Kyoto)
Naho Ichikawa (Brain, Mind and KANSEI Sciences Reserch Center, Hiroshima University)

1S08m Glia-neuron interactions in the sleeping and waking mammalian brain
Organizers:
Michael Lazarus(International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine (WPI-IIIS), University of Tsukuba)
Akihiro Yamanaka(Department of Neuroscience II, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine (RIEM), Nagoya University)

Speakers:
Kazue Semba(Dalhousie University, Department of Medical Neuroscience)
Marcos Frank(Washington State University, Department of Biomedical Sciences)
Junya Tanaka(Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine and School of Medicine)
Robert Greene(UT Southwestern Medical Center, Departments of Psychiatry and Neuroscience and University of Tsukuba)

1S09m Neurobiological Mechanisms of Social Stress
Organizers:
Aki Takahashi(Laboratory of Behavioral Neuroendocrinology, University of Tsukuba)
Caroline Menard(Department of Psychiatry and Neuroscience, Universite Laval and CERVO Brain Research Center)

Speakers:
Caroline Menard(Department of Psychiatry and Neuroscience, Universite Laval and CERVO Brain Research Center)
Shiho Kitaoka(Division of Pharmacology, Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine)
Masahide Yoshida(Department of Physiology, Jichi Medical University)
Aki Takahashi(Laboratory of Behavioral Neuroendocrinology, University of Tsukuba)

1S03a Elucidating circuit mechanisms underlying behavior by innovative optical technologies
Organizers:
Masayuki Sakamoto(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Nao Morimoto(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya University)

Speakers:
Luis Carrillo-Reid(Neurobiology Institute, National Autonomous University of Mexico)
Fumi Kubo(National Institute of Genetics)
James H Marshel(Stanford University)
Nao Morimoto(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya University)
Ryo Aoki(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

1S04a Information processing of five senses
Organizers:
Haruki Takeuchi(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo)
Akiyuki Taruno(Department of Molecular Cell Physiology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)

Speakers:
Haruki Takeuchi(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo)
Akiyuki Taruno(Department of Molecular Cell Physiology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)
Tatsuo Sato(Monash University, Biomedicine Discovery Institute)
Ken Honjo(Faculty of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Tsukuba)
Shohei Furutachi(University College London, Sainsbury Wellcome Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour, Mrsic-Flogel group, Hofer group)
Hiroshi Hibino(Niigata University School of Medicine)

CNS-JNS Joint Symposium
1S05a Novel mechanisms underlying behavior: From ion channel to neural circuit
Organizers:
Yasushi Okamura(Osaka University, Japan)
Tian-Le Xu(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Speakers:
Bailong Xiao(Tsinghua University, China)
Yulong Li(Peking University, China)
Wei Xiong(University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Noriyuki Nakashima(Department of Physiology, Kurume University School of Medicine, Japan)
Keiko Matsuda(Keio University, Japan)
Akihiro Yamanaka(Nagoya University, Japan)

1S06a Cutting-edge closed-loop and non-invasive brain stimulation technologies for neurological and psychiatric disorders
Organizers:
Yuichi Takeuchi(Nagoya City University)
Antal Berenyi(Department of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Szeged)

Speakers:
Hadas Sloin(Sackler Faculty of Medicine, Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Yuichi Takeuchi(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University, Japan)
Antal Berenyi(Department of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Szeged, Hungary)
Kazuhiko Seki(National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Japan)
Mihaly Voroslakos(NYU Neuroscience Institute, New York University, USA)
Tatsuya Mima(Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

1S07a Deciphering the code between the hippocampus and the entorhinal cortex
Organizers:
Susumu Takahashi(Doshisha University Graduate School of Brain Science)
Jun Yamamoto(The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)

Speakers:
Daoyun Ji(Baylor College of Medicine)
Jun Yamamoto(The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Kenji Mizuseki(Osaka City University Graduate School of Medicine)
Susumu Takahashi(Doshisha University Graduate School of Brain Science)

1S08a Sleeponomix: neural mechanisms driving rhythms and state transitions
Organizers:
Hiromasa Funato(Toho Univ./Sch.of Med, Univ Tsukuba)
Hiroki R. Ueda(RIKEN(BDR)/The University of Tokyo)

Speakers:
Hiromasa Funato(Toho University, University of Tsukuba)
Hiroki R. Ueda(RIKEN(BDR)/The University of Tokyo)
Sakiko Honjoh(University of Tsukuba, IIIS)
Hayato Chiba(Tohoku University, AIMR)
Takayasu Mikuni(University of Niigata Brain Research Institute)
Arisa Hirano(University of Tsukuba)

Basic and Clinical Neuroscience Collaboration Symposium
1S09a Pathophysiological hypothesis/model-oriented schizophrenia research in the age of RDoC
Organizers:
Jun Miyata(Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)

Speakers:
Jun Miyata(Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Huai-Hsuan Tseng(Institute of Behavioural Medicine, National Cheng Kung University)
Yoji Hirano(Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)
Alan Anticevic(Departments of Psychiatry & Psychology, Yale University School of Medicine)
Hiroyuki Nawa(Brain Research Institute, Niigata University)

Symposium on Industry-Academia Collaboration
1S10a 

Elsevier/NSR Symposium
2S03m The default mode network: the mastermind behind the scenes
Organizers:
Daniel S Margulies(CNRS, France)
Shigeru Kitazawa(Osaka University, Japan)

Speakers:
Daniel S Margulies (CNRS, France)
Shahar Arzy (Hadassah Hebrew University Medical School, Israel)
Jessica Damoiseaux (Dept. of Psychology | Institute of Gerontology, Wayne State University, USA)
Kiyoshi Nakahara (Kochi University Tech, Japan)
Shigeru Kitazawa (Osaka University, Japan)

2S04m The primary visual system: cell fates, circuits, function, and projections.
Organizers:
Katsunori Kitano(Dept. of Information Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University)
Steven H Devries(Feinberg School of Medicine, Northwestern University)

Speakers:
Seth Blackshaw(Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
Steven H Devries(Feinberg School of Medicine, Northwestern University)
Keisuke Yonehara(Nordic EMBL, Aahus University)
Chieko Koike(Ritsumeikan University)

2S05m Studies of salience signals across multiple layers from molecular structure to social behavior
Organizers:
Teruhiro Okuyama(The University of Tokyo, Institute for Quantitative Biosciences)
Kazunari Miyamichi(RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research)

Speakers:
Teruhiro Okuyama(The University of Tokyo, Institute for Quantitative Biosciences)
Kazunari Miyamichi(RIKEN, Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research)
Hideaki Kato(The University of Tokyo, Department of Life Sciences)
Masatoshi Inoue(Stanford University Dept. of Bioengineering)
Sayaka Inoue(Stanford University, Dept. Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences)

2S06m Quantitative and Theoretical approaches to coding and learning principles of the cortex
Organizers:
Junnosuke Teramae(Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University)
Yasuhiro Tsubo(College of Information Science and Engineering Ritsumeikan University)

Speakers:
Kenneth D. Harris(Department of Neuroscience, Physiology, and Pharmacology University College London)
Hiroshi Okazaki(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Teppei Matsui(Department of Physiology, The University of Tokyo School of Medicine)
Naoki Hiratani(Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, University College London)
Jun-nosuke Teramae(Graduate School of Informatics)

2S07m Oxytocin and Diversity in Sexual Preference, Social Bonding and Attachment from Medaka fish to Man
Organizers:
Qi Zhang(Laboratory of Social Neural Networks, University of Tsukuba)
Larry Young(Emory University, USA)

Speakers:
Saori Yokoi(RNA Biology Laboratory, Hokkaido University)
Larry Young(Center for Translational Social Neuroscience, and Department of Psychiatry, Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta)
Kengo Horie(Center for Translational Social Neuroscience, and Department of Psychiatry, Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta)
Qi Zhang(Laboratory of Social Neural Networks, University of Tsukuba)
Haruhiro Higashida(Department of Biophysical Genetics, Kanazawa University)
Shota Nishitani(Research Center for Child Mental Development, University of Fukui)

Basic and Clinical Neuroscience Collaboration Symposium
2S08m Learning from disease models : understanding developmental disorders by multi-disciplinary approaches
Organizers:
Aya Ito-Ishida(Department of Physiology, Keio University School of Medicine)
Kihoon Han(Department of Neuroscience, College of Medicine, Korea University)

Speakers:
Masaaki Nishiyama(Department of Histology and Cell Biology, Faculty of Medicine, Kanazawa University)
Keita Tsujimura(Institute for Advanced Research/Department of Psychiatry, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)
Jeongjin Kim(Center for Neuroscience, Brain Science Institute, Korea Institute of Science & Technology (KIST))
Kihoon Han(Department of Neuroscience, College of Medicine, Korea University)
Aya Ito-Ishida(Department of Physiology, Keio University School of Medicine)

2S09m Neural mechanisms underlying primate social behavior: self, other, and social interaction
Organizers:
Atsushi Noritake(National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Shinya Nakamura(Laboratory of Systems Neuroscience, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku University)

Speakers:
Jerome Sallet(University of Oxford)
Yosuke Morishima(University of Bern)
Chihiro Yokoyama(RIKEN, Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Shinya Nakamura(Tohoku University)
Atsushi Noritake(Department of System Neuroscience, National Institute for Physiological Sciences)

2S03a Physiological and pathological roles of creative destruction in the CNS
Organizers:
Hiroaki Wake(Division of System Neuroscience, Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine)
Kazuo Emoto(Department of Biological Sciences, The University of Tokyo)

Speakers:
Ayuko Hoshino(University of Tokyo IRCN)
Anne Schaefer(Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
Hiroaki Wake(Division of System Neuroscience, Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine)
Michisuke Yuzaki(Department of Neurophysiology, Keio University School of Medicine)
Kazuo Emoto(Department of Biological Sciences, The University of Tokyo)

2S04a Multiple roles of subplate in organization and functions of neocortex
Organizers:
Yuichiro Oka(Graduate School of Medicine, and United Graduate School of Child Development, Osaka University)
Anna Hoerder-Suabedissen(Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics (University of Oxford) and Trinity College (Oxford))

Speakers:
Patrick Kanold(University of Maryland)
Anna Hoerder-Suabedissen(Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics (University of Oxford) and Trinity College (Oxford))
Chiaki Ohtaka-Maruyama(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Neural Network Project)
Carina Hanashima(Waseda University)
Yuichiro Oka(United Graduate School of Child Development, Osaka University)

Basic and Clinical Neuroscience Collaboration Symposium
2S05a What does AI and big data bring to neuroscience of neuropsychiatric disorders?
Organizers:
Takufumi Yanagisawa(Institute for Advanced Co-Creation Studies)

Speakers:
Hidehiko Takahasi(Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Mitsuru Kikuchi(Graduate School of Medical Science, Kanazawa University)
Manabu Kinoshita(Department of Neurosurgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
Ayumu Yamashita(Department of Psychiatry, Boston University School of Medicine)
Takufumi Yanagisawa(Institute for advanced co-creation studies, Osaka University)

Saori Tanaka(ATR)

2S07a Infrastructures of the brain that support logistics solutions in health and disease
Organizers:
Yu Hayashi(International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine (WPI-IIIS), University of Tsukuba)
Koji Yamanaka(RIEM, Nagoya University)

Speakers:
Makoto Higuchi(National Institute of Radiological Sciences, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Kaoru Yamada(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Masanori Tachikawa(Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Tokushima University)
Toshiaki Taoka(Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University)
Takashi Saito(Department of Neurocognitive Science, Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Science)
Yu Hayashi(International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine (WPI-IIIS), University of Tsukuba)

2S08a Neurocircuit mechanisms of sensory-feedback guided learning
Organizers:
Aya Takeoka(VIB/Neuroelectronics Research Flanders)
Chie Satou(Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research)

Speakers:
Aya Takeoka(VIB/Neuroelectronics Research Flanders)
Chie Satou(Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research)
Qiaojie Xiong(New York State University, Stony Brook)
Seung-Hee Lee(Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Ayako W. Ishikawa(Department of Neurophysiology, Keio University, School of Medicine)

2S09a Neuroscience of Creativity: individual difference and brain dynamics
Organizers:
Takeshi Ogawa(Dept. Dynamic Brain Imaging, Cognitive Mechanisms Laboratories, ATR)
Hikaru Takeuchi(Division of Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University)

Speakers:
Anna Abraham(Leeds Beckett University, UK)
Roger Beaty(Pennsylvania State University)
Manish Saggar(Stanford University)
Hikaru Takeuchi(Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University)
Takeshi Ogawa(Dept. Dynamic Brain Imaging, Cognitive Mechanisms Laboratories, ATR)

3S03m Molecular, cellular, circuit and systems mechanisms of memory extinction
Organizers:
Satoshi Kida(Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Andrew Holmes(National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism)

Speakers:
Andrew Holmes(National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism)
Joshua P. Johansen (RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Bernard Balleine(UNSW Sydney)
Bong-Kiun Kaang(Seoul National University)
Rie Ishikawa(Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)

3S04m Neuroscience meets ecology: sensing and AI technologies
Organizers:
Kotaro Kimura(Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Nagoya City University)
Azusa Kamikouchi(Nagoya University)

Speakers:
Kazunori Ohno(Tohoku University)
Naoki Honda(Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University)
Shunsuke Shigaki(Department of System Innovation, Osaka University)
Nozomi Nishiumi(National Institute for Basic Biology)
Shizuko Hiryu(Doshisha University)

3S05m Epitranscriptomics: a new layer of regulation in brain development and function
Organizers:
Yukio Kawahara(Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University)
Yamei Niu(Department of Pathology, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences)

Speakers:
Yukio Kawahara(Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University)
Yamei Niu(Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences)
Dan Ohtan Wang(Institute for integrated cell-material sciences, Kyoto University)
Fanyan Wei(Institute for Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University)
Yoshihide Sunada(Department of Neurology, Kawasaki Medical School)

3S06m Update on neural mechanisms of adaptive motor control
Organizers:
Masaki Tanaka(Department of Physiology, Hokkaido University)
Yoshiko Kojima(Washington National Primate Research Center, University of Washington)

Speakers:
Stephen G. Lisberger(Department of Neurobiology, Duke University)
Yan Yang(Inst Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Masato Inoue(Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
Yoshiko Kojima(Washington National Primate Research Center, University of Washington)
Masaki Tanaka(Department of Physiology, Hokkaido University)

3S07m Mass spectroscopy in Neuroscience: key methods to the molecular neuroscience
Organizers:
Michihiro Igarashi(Dept Neurochem & .Mol .Cell.Biol., Niigata Univ., Grad.Sch.Med.Dent.Sci)

Speakers:
Masayasu Okada(Dept Neurosurg, Inst Brain Res, Niigata Univ)
Yuki Sugiura(Dept Med Chem, Keio Univ Sch Med)
Nicholas T. Hertz (Department of Biology, Stanford University)
Yoshihiro Kita(Dept Lipidomics, Univ Tokyo Fac Med)
Ikuko Yao (Sch of Sci and Tech, Kwansei Gakuin Univ)

3S08m Interplays between theory and experiment in decision neuroscience
Organizers:
Naoshige Uchida(Harvard University)

Speakers:
Naoshige Uchida(Harvard University)
Paul Glimcher (New York University)
Christine Constantinople(New York University)

3S09m Circuit mechanisms and dynamics underlying olfactory behaviors
Organizers:
Izumi Fukunaga(OIST Graduate University Sensory and Behavioural Neuroscience)
Cindy Poo(Champalimaud Research, Champalimaud Foundation)

Speakers:
Izumi Fukunaga(OIST Graduate University Sensory and Behavioural Neuroscience)
Cindy Poo(Champalimaud Research, Champalimaud Foundation)
Kevin Franks(Duke University)
Hokto Kazama(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Kei Igarashi(Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, University of California, Irvine)

3S02a Representations of space and time in the brain
Organizers:
Hiroshi Ito(Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany)
Emilio Kropff(Leloir Institute, Argentina)

Speakers:
Christian Doeller(Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany)
Carlos Lois(California Institute of Technology, USA)
Shigeyoshi Fujisawa(RIKEN Center for Brain Science, Japan)
Takashi Kitamura(University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
Emilio Kropff(Leloir Institute, Argentina)
Hiroshi Ito(Max Planck Institute for Brain Research)

3S03a Emergence and regulation of fear - from mouse behavior to human imagination
Organizers:
Ai Koizumi(Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.)
Dean Mobbs(California Institute of Technology (CalTech))

Speakers:
Dean Mobbs(California Institute of Technology (CalTech))
Avi Adhikari(UCLA)
Ai Koizumi(Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.)
Marianne Reddan(Stanford University, Psychology Department)

3S04a Neural circuits for motivated and conflict behavior: from anatomy to behavior and modeling
Organizers:
Masaaki Ogawa(Medical Innovation Center, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Ken-ichi Amemori(Hakubi Center for Advanced Studies, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University)

Speakers:
Masaaki Ogawa(Medical Innovation Center, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Ken-ichi Amemori(Hakubi Center for Advanced Studies, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University)
Stephan Lammel(University of California Berkeley)
Fumino Fujiyama(Depatment of Brain Science, Doshisha University)
Michael J. Frank (Brown University)

3S05a Digital approaches for dementia medicine and biology
Organizers:
Haruhisa Inoue(Center for iPS Cell Research and Application (CiRA), Kyoto University)
Hitoshi Okazawa(Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute/Center for Brain Integration Research)

Speakers:
Hitoshi Okazawa(Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute/Center for Brain Integration Research)
Tetsuaki Arai(Department of Psychiatry, Division of Clinical Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tsukuba)
Eiko N. Minakawa (National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Takahiko Tokuda(Department of Molecular Pathobiology of Brain Diseases, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)
Haruhisa Inoue(Center for iPS Cell Research and Application (CiRA), Kyoto University)

3S06a Hierarchy and dynamicity of information processing in the prefrontal cortex
Organizers:
Kei Watanabe(Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University)

Speakers:
Derek Evan Nee(Florida State University)
Akiya Watakabe(RIKEN, Center for Brain Science)
John D. Murray (Yale University)
Kei Watanabe(Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University)
Misako Komatsu (REKEN, Center for Brain Science)

3S07a Can Social Neuroscience Address 'Real' Social Issues?
Organizers:
Motoaki Sugiura(Tohoku University)
Leehyun Yoon(University of California, Davis)

Speakers:
Leehyun Yoon(University of California, Davis)
Motoaki Sugiura(Tohoku University)
Ryuta Aoki(Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Ayahito Ito(Kochi University of Technology)
Naoki Miura(Tohoku Institute of Technology)

3S08a Multiscale functional morphology of sleeping brain
Organizers:
Daisuke Miyamoto(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Hiroaki Norimoto(Max Planck Institute for Brain Research)

Speakers:
Daisuke Miyamoto(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Chiara Cirelli(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Majid H. Mohajerani(University of Lethbridge)
Lorenz A. Fenk(Max Planck Institute for Brain Research)
Hiroyuki Miyawaki(Osaka City University)
Kimiya Narikiyo(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

3S09a Dynamics of cerebellum and whole-brain network in sensorimotor control
Organizers:
Kazuo Kitamura(Department of Neurophysiology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Yamanashi)
Daniela Popa(Institut de Biologie de l’Ecole Normale Superieure)
Taro Ishikawa(Jikei University School of Medicine)

Speakers:
Daniela Popa(Institut de Biologie de l’Ecole Normale Superieure)
Mark Wagner(Stanford University)
Shinichiro Tsutsumi(The University of Tokyo)
Taro Ishikawa(Jikei University School of Medicine)
Hirokazu Tanaka(Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

4S02m New Approaches to Decoding Memory and Decision Making
Organizers:
Thomas J. Mchugh(Lab for Circuit and Behavioral Physiology RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Miho Nakajima(MIT)

Speakers:
Matthew Jones(University of Bristol)
David Dupret(Oxford University)
Miho Nakajima(MIT)
Seiichiro Amemiya(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

4S03m Beyond metacognition: parallel self-evaluative brain systems generate exploratory actions in novel environments
Organizers:
Kentaro Miyamoto(Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)
Rei Akaishi(Social Value Decision Making Unit, RIKEN CBS-Toyota Collaboration Center (BTCC))

Speakers:
Alicia Izquierdo(Department of Psychology, University of California Los Angeles)
Rei Akaishi(Social Value Decision Making Unit, RIKEN CBS-Toyota Collaboration Center (BTCC))
Marco Wittmann(Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)
Vincent Costa(Department of Behavioral Neuroscience, Oregon Health & Science University)
Kentaro Miyamoto(Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)

4S04m Frontiers of neuroimaging research addressing within-diagnosis heterogeneity and deconstruction of diagnostic boundaries
Organizers:
Yuta Aoki(Medical Institute of Developmental Disabilities Research at Showa University)
Takamitsu Watanabe(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

Speakers:
Yuta Aoki(Medical Institute of Developmental Disabilities Research, Showa University)
Dorothea Floris(Donders Center for Cognitive Neuroimaging, Nijmegen, Netherlands)
Hsiang-Yuan Lin(Department of Psychiatry, University of Toronto, Canada)
Takamitsu Watanabe(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

4S05m Academic trends towards understanding and overcoming addiction
Organizers:
Yuko Sekino(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences,the University of Tokyo)
Masabumi Minami(Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University)

Speakers:
Yuko Sekino(Graduate school of Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Tokyo)
Kazutaka Ikeda(Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Tadashi Isa(Grad. Sch. of Medicine/Inst. for the Advanced Study of Human Biology, Kyoto University)
Hiroyuki Mizoguchi(Research Center for Next-Generation Drug Development, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University)
Lin-Chu Chiou (Department of Pharmacology, National Taiwan University, College of Medicine, Taiwan)

4S06m New knowledge about the central role of AMPA receptor from bidirectional approach between basic and clinical researches
Organizers:
Tomoyuki Miyazaki(Department of Physiology, Yokohama City University School of Medicine)
Takuya Takahashi(Department of Physiology, Yokohama City University School of Medicine)

Speakers:
Shigeki Kiyonaka(Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University)
Shinji Matsuda(Graduate School of Informatics and Engineering, The University of Electro-Communications)
Hitoshi Shimada(Department of Functional Brain Imaging Research, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Tomoyuki Miyazaki(Department of Physiology, Yokohama City University School of Medicine)
Hiroyuki Uchida(Department of Neuropsychiatry, Keio University School of Medicine)

4S07m Understanding environmental responses of neural cells towards development of brain disorder treatment
Organizers:
Takuya Imamura(Kyushu University)
Kazunobu Sawamoto(Department of Developmental and Regenerative Biology, Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences)

Speakers:
Naoko Kaneko(Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences)
Takayuki Nakagomi(Institute for Advanced Medical Sciences, Hyogo College of Medicine)
Yuki Fujita(Graduate school of Medicine, Osaka University)
Seiji Hitoshi(Department of Integrative Physiology, Shiga University of Medical Science)
Takuya Imamura(Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)
Mikio Hoshino(Department of Biochemistry and Cellular Biology, National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP)

4LS04 Central neural mechanism of swallowing towards therapeutic approach
Organizers:
Masayuki Hirata(Neurological Diagnosis and Restoration, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
Shaheen Hamdy(Division of Diabetes, Endocrinology & Gastroenterology, University of Manchester)

Speakers:
Shaheen Hamdy(Endocrinology & Gastroenterology, University of Manchester)
Kazutaka Takahashi(Department of Organismal Biology & Anatomy, University of Chicago)
Yukihiro Michiwaki(Department of Dentistry, Musashino Redcross Hospital)
Hitoshi Maezawa(Department of Neurological Diagnosis and Restoration, Osaka University)
Hiroaki Hashimoto(Department of Neurosurgery, Otemae Hospital)

JNS-JSN Joint Symposium
4S04a Patient-oriented neuroscience; Reverse translation and Beyond
Organizers:
Kensuke Ikenaka(Department of Neurology, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
Hideki Mochizuki (Department of Neurology, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)

Chairs:
Kensuke Ikenaka(Department of Neurology, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
Ming-Kai Pan (College of Medicine, National Taiwan University)

Speakers:
Ming-Kai Pan (College of Medicine, National Taiwan University)
Masayuki Nakamori (Osaka University Graduate school of Medicine, Department of Neurology)
Yohei Iguchi (Department of Neurology, Nagoya University Hospital)
Kousuke Baba (Department of Neurology, Osaka University Graduate school of Medicine)
Kensuke Ikenaka (Department of Neurology, Osaka University Graduate school of Medicine)

Basic and Clinical Neuroscience Collaboration Symposium
4S06a A new approach focusing on non-sinusoidal properties of the brain rhythms
Organizers:
Takefumi Ohki(Graduate School of Medicine Osaka University)

Speakers:
Michael X Cohen(Radboud University)
Takefumi Ohki(Graduate School of Medicine Osaka University)
Takeru Matsuda(The University of Tokyo)
Nicki C. Swann (Department of Human Physiology, Oregon University)

Educational Symposium (in Japanese)

4ES03a Past and future plans of middle age PIs

Organizers:
Takefumi Kikusui(Companion Animal Research, Azabu University)
Masako Myowa(Graduate School of Education, Kyoto University)

Speakers:
Kiyoto Kasai(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Masako Myowa(Graduate School of Education, Kyoto University)
Kumi O. Kuroda(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Takefumi Kikusui(School of Veterinary Medicine, Azabu University)


PAGE TOP